Concerts 2018-2019

AUGUST

11 August, Spa III, 7:30 p.m.
MASTERCLASSES
Young participants in master classes from all over Europe, with piano accompaniment.

Jiří Kollert - Piano
Jitka Hosprová (Viola), Maurizio Sciarretta (Violin) – Artistic Guarantors

14 August, Spa III, 7:30 p.m.
MASTERCLASSES
Young participants in master classes, accompanied by the Karlovy Vary Symphony Orchestra.

Jitka Hosprová (Viola), Maurizio Sciarretta (Violin) – Artistic Guarantors
Martin Peschík – Conductor

23 August, Spa III, 7:30 p.m.
CONDUCTOR’S MASTERCLASS
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: Egmont
ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 8 “English”
JOHANNES BRAHMS: Tragic Overture
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Symphony No. 36 in C major “Linz”

Charles Olivieri-Munroe – Conductor, Artistic Director and Guarantor

29 August, Imperial Spa, 7:30 p.m.
CONCERT IN COLLABORATION WITH THE J. C. F. FISCHER INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL
JOHANN CASPAR FERDINAND FISCHER: Le Journal du Printemps – Suite No. 1
GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL: Water Music HWV 348 – 350

Jakub Kydlíček – Conductor

CONCERTS ON THE COLONNADE – MILL COLONNADE
1. 8., 16:30
KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Jakub Sedláček, Concert Master KSO, Artistic Director

2. 8., 16:30
Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Season
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Little Night Music

Jakub Sedláček, Concert Master KSO – Violin, Artistic Director

3. 8., 16:30
KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Robert Říšský – Conductor

4. 8., 16:30
TRIO PIACERE – Chamber concert

6. 8., 16:30
FAMILY CONCERT QUARTET – Chamber concert

7. 8., 16:30
DUO ARPEGGIO – Chamber concert

8. 8., 15:30
BRASS KVINTET – Chamber concert

9. 8., 16:30
Song Recital of Linda Kunclová and Vojtěch Šembera

Jan Šimandl - Piano

10. 8., 16:30
FAMILY CONCERT DUO – Chamber concert

11. 8., 16:30
DUO ARPEGGIO – Chamber concert

13. 8., 16:30
JAZZ CAKE – Jazz concert

14. 8., 16:30
RICCIO QUARTETO – Chamber concert

15. 8., 16:30
KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Jan Mikoláš – Conductor

16. 8., 16:30
KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Jan Mikoláš – Conductor

17. 8., 16:30
KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Jan Mikoláš – Conductor

18. 8., 16:30
DUO ARPEGGIO – Chamber concert

20. 8., 16:30
KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Robert Říšský – Conductor

21. 8., 16:30
KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Jan Mikoláš – Conductor

22. 8., 16:30
KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Jan Mikoláš – Conductor

23. 8., 16:30
DUO ARPEGGIO – Chamber concert

24. 8., 16:00
VOCAL BAND QUARTET – Chamber concert

25. 8., 16:30
COUNTRY LEGENDS (CZ)

27. 8., 16:30
Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Season
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Little Night Music

Jakub Sedláček, Concert Master KSO – Violin, Artistic Director

28. 8., 16:30
KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Jakub Sedláček, Concert Master KSO, Artistic Director

29. 8., 16:30
DUO ARPEGGIO – Chamber concert

30. 8., 16:30
KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Martin Peschík – Conductor

31. 8., 16:30
KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Martin Peschík – Conductor

We reserve the right to change the programme!
Concerts are cancelled in the case of inclement weather.

SEPTEMBER

5 September, Church of St. Peter and Paul, 6 p.m.

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

Suites for solo Violoncello 1 – 6 BWV 1007 – 1012

Jiří Bárta – Violoncello

6 September, Mill Colonnade, 8.30 p.m.

COLONNADE CONCERT UNDER THE BATON OF JAKUB SEDLÁČEK

JOSEPH HAYDN: Symphony No. 45 “Farewell”

Jakub Sedláček, Concert master of the Karlovy Vary Symphony Orchestra – Artistic direction

61ST ANNUAL DVOŘÁK’S KARLOVY VARY AUTUMN FESTIVAL

13 September, Grandhotel Pupp, 7.30 p.m.

OPENING CONCERT OF THE 185TH CONCERT SEASON

OPENING CONCERT OF DVOŘÁK’S KARLOVY VARY AUTUMN

SERGEI PROKOFIEV: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in G minor Op. 63

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 8 in G major Op. 88 “English”

Roman Patočka – Violin

Jan Kučera – Conductor

15 September, Grandhotel Ambassador, 7.30 p.m.

PIANO RECITAL – SUZANA BARTAL

FERENC LISZT: Years of Pilgrimage, Second Year: Italy S. 161 (selection)

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK: Humoresque No. 1 in E-flat minor Op. 101

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK: Waltz No. 5 in G minor Op. 54

FERENC LISZT: Years of Pilgrimage, First Year: Switzerland S. 160 - Vallée d‘Obermann

FERENC LISZT: Years of Pilgrimage, Third Year S 163 (selection)

19 September, Grandhotel Ambassador, 7.30 p.m.

WISSMER / CANTELOUBE / STRAUSS / DVOŘÁK

PIERRE WISSMER: Divertimento

JOSEPH CANTELOUBE: Chants d´Auvergne

RICHARD STRAUSS: Duet-concertino for Clarinet, Bassoon, Harp and Orchestra

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 6 in D major Op. 60

Tereza Mátlová – Soprano

Lukáš Böhm – Clarinet

Marek Rothbauer – Bassoon

Martin Lebel – Conductor

22 September, Thermal – Small Hall, 6 p.m.

CHAMBER CONCERT

JAN KUČERA: Birth

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK: From the Bohemian Forest

JAN KUČERA: Sundial, Pljeskavica

MATEUSZ SMOCZYNSKI: Manhattan Island

VLADIMIR COSMA: Le grand blond avec une chaussure noire

JAN KUČERA: In the garden | Ballad EQ 15

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA: Libertango

Epoque Quartet:

David Pokorný – Violin

Vladimír Klánský – Violin

Vladimír Kroupa – Viola

Vítek Petrášek – Violoncello

Jan Kučera –Piano and accompanying word

26 September, Grandhotel Ambassador, 7.30 p.m.

ST. WENCESLAS”

Screening of the film by Jan Stanislav Kolár from the year 1929 (with Zdeněk Štěpánek in the main role) with the live music of Jaroslav Křička and Oskar Nedbal

Jan Kučera – Conductor